www.HelpFreeKevin.com
[…] Even then, however, it comes wrapped in layers of practical and moral ambiguity. It’s no surprise, then, that the Trayvon Martin case continues to make headlines. As you’re surely aware, Martin, an unarmed black teenager, was shot to death earlier this year in a Florida gated community by George Zimmerman, a neighborhood watch volunteer. Zimmerman claims Martin was acting suspiciously and attacked him when confronted. Martin’s family insists Trayvon did nothing wrong. ...

Hawaii’s self-defense law, outlined in HRS 703-304, allows for the use of deadly force, “if the actor believes that deadly force is necessary to protect himself against death, serious bodily injury, kidnapping, rape, or forcible sodomy.” Hawaii’s law does not compel a person to retreat from “his dwelling or place of work” when threatened. ...

The law, however, has limits.